Scientific Programme Day 2

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 2:  25th September 2018

L I V E    S U R G E R I E S    &     C A S E    P R E S E N T A T I O N S

Teams:

Theatre team K. Krishnan – C. Heinen – M. Booke – S. Steets – K. Hüge
Camera team K. Roshanghias – A. Starcevic
IT-Endo-Exo Team Ralf Geissler – Björn Eckert – Carsten Rahmel
Expert panel Heinen – Kretschmer – Krishnan – Socolovsky – Zager
08:00 Clinical examination of peripheral nerves in a living model
Thomas Kretschmer, Germany
08:20 Case 1 (Carpal Tunnel Syndrome- Endoscopy)
Case presentation – Kartik G. Krishnan, Germany
Neurosonography – Christian Heinen, Germany
Live Surgery 1 – Kartik Krishnan + Christian Heinen Germany
09:20 Case 2 (Benign Schwannoma of the peripheral nerve- Exoscopy)
Case presentation – Kartik G. Krishnan, Germany
Neurosonography – Christian Heinen, Germany
Live Surgery 2 – Kartik Krishnan + Christian Heinen Germany
10:00 Coffee break (Theatre work continues)
10:20 Case 3 (Kiloh-Nevin Syndrome- Exoscopy)
Case presentation – Kartik G. Krishnan, Germany
Live Surgery 3 – Kartik Krishnan + Christian Heinen Germany
11:20 Case 4 (Cubital Tunnel Syndrome- Endoscopy)
Case presentation – Kartik G. Krishnan, Germany
Neurosonography – Christian Heinen, Germany
Live Surgery 4 – Kartik Krishnan + Christian Heinen Germany
12:20 Case 5 (Meralgia paræstherica- Endoscopy)
Case presentation – Kartik G. Krishnan, Germany
Neurosonography – Christian Heinen, Germany
Live Surgery 5 – Kartik Krishnan + Christian Heinen Germany
 

13:00

 

Lunch

 

T H E O R E T I C A L   P A R T    II

KEYNOTE LECTURE

13:40 Introduction Prof. Jens Peter Haase, University of Aalborg, Denmark
Kartik Krishnan, Germany
13:45 How can a trainee develop the surgical dexterity needed for neurosurgical operative procedures? How can we document that the dexterity has been reached through this training?
Jens Haase, Denmark
Part VI:     Nerve compression of the lower limbs

Coordinators: Eric Zager, Christian Heinen

14:15 Peroneal nerve compression
Mohhammadreza Emamhadi , Iran
14:30 Tarsal tunnel
Carlos Rodríguez Aceves, Mexico
14:45 Meralgia parestética
Fernando Martínez, Uruguay
15:00 Discussion

Part VII:     Notions of adult brachial plexus surgery

Coordinators: Lukas Rasulic, Thomas Kretschmer

15:15 Inter and Transdisciplinarity in the microsurgical treatment of brachial plexus lesions
Jörg Bahm
15:30 Clinical types of brachial plexus injuries (BPI)
Gilda di Masi, Argentina
15:45 Indications for surgery in BPI: When should we operate?
Mark Mahan, USA
16:00 Brain Plasticity and BPI injury: a non-recognized factor
Mariano Socolovsky, Argentina
16:15 Results and quality of life after BPI surgery
Lukas Rasulic, Serbia
16:30 Surgical strategy in partial injuries
Jorge Clifton, Mexico
16:45 Surgical strategy in complete injuries
Fernando Guedes, Brazil
17:00 When and why should we perform surgical treatment in babies with neonatal BPI injuries?
Lynda Yang, USA
17:15 Clinical types of pain and differential diagnosis after nerve injuries
Line Jacques, USA
17:30 Discussion
 17:40  Coffee break
Part VIII:     Surgery for tetraplegics: improving quality of life

Coordinators: Mark Mahan, Zack Ray Wilson

18:00 Peripheral nerve surgery for tetraplegics: when and how?
Zack Ray Wilson, USA
18:15 The impact of nerve transfers in tetraplegic patients
Mohhammadreza Emamhadi , Iran
18:30 Discussion
18:40 WFNS-PNS-2019 Meeting @ Mexico City
Jorge F. Clifton, Mexico
18:45 Closing Remarks
Mariano Socolovsky, Argentina
19:30 Bus transfer to restaurant
20:00 – 22:30 Dinner  (Traditional Frankfurt Locale)